Who we are

Our website address is: https://campcrossroads.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

On-line Store

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store
While you visit our site, we’ll track:

Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

Send you information about your account and order
Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
Process payments and prevent fraud
Set up your account for our store
Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
Improve our store offerings
Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access
Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others
We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments
We accept payments through Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripel, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy for more details.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Camp Crossroads does not share your personal information with outside parties except with explicit consent.  However, we do partner with several third party companies for secure data management (see “Where we send your data” below.)

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment on the website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Camp Crossroads does not collect or retain any financial data, but partners with several third party companies who hold this information in secure databases.

When shopping on the Camp Crossroads on-line Store, payment will be processed by Stripe. Click here for details: Stripe Privacy Policy

When registering for any Camp Crossroads program, all personal data will be collected and stored by BrainRunner Inc. Click here for details: BrainRunner, Inc. (“CampBrain”) Privacy Policy
Financial information for all registrations will be stored and processed by Bambora. Click here for details: Bambora Privacy Policy

Visitor comments on the website may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your personal information

Camp Crossroads is committed to protecting and respecting the personal information of all its constituents in accordance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

How we protect your data

  • All personal information in Camp Crossroads’ possession or custody is protected in an appropriate manner.
  • Individuals must be informed as to why the information is being collected.
  • Consent must be obtained for the collection of information.
  • Individuals have the right to withdraw their consent.
  • Personal information is only collected for reasonable purposes.
  • Personal information is used only for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Personal information is retained only for the period of time that it is reasonably required.
  • Personal information is destroyed that is no longer required using a safe, secure and effective manner.
  • All personal information collected is accurate.
  • Individuals are allowed to gain access to their personal information, and make corrections as appropriate.
  • Appropriate security and safeguards are employed for the protection of personal information.
  • Access to personal information is limited to authorized personnel that have a legitimate need to access the information.
  • Consent must be obtained prior to the release of any third party.
  • Identify and communicate to the individual the forms of information being collected and the rationale for the collection of these forms of information.
  • Notify individuals and obtain consent prior to using personal information for any reason other than those provided at the time of collection.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Camp Crossroads partners with third party providers who host personal and financial information on their secure databases. These companies have security measures and data breach procedures in place which are outlined in their individual privacy polices. These companies would contact Camp Crossroads in the event of a security breach with directives to follow that we would then pass along to our clients in a timely manner. If a data breach occurred in the Camp Crossroads on-line store accounts, our webmaster would inform the office and we would in turn inform our clients in a timely manner.